Plymouth Wheel Information
The following is from the Judging guide posted on the POC
website reference section
Wheels
Fifteen (15) inch wheels were not used on 1946 models. Sixteen (16) inch used until late 1947, À 15”
thereafter.
Wheels painted body color and striped on P-15-C. Black paint on P-15-S. Prior to September, 1947 wheels
were
always painted body color and striped. From this point on cars equipped with whitewall insert trim rings were
painted
Ecosheen (gray) on Detroit and Evansville built cars (to identify production check the body number tag, Detroit
cars
will not be coded, Evansville built have the letter E following the body code number and Los Angeles has the
letters
LA following the three digit body code). Los Angeles built cars with whitewall inserts had the wheels painted
black,
regardless of body color. Cars with stainless steel inserts were still painted body color at all factories.
Very late 1947 and all 1948 P15s used 15″ wheels. Beginning serial numbers for identification are as follows:
Detroit Special Deluxe 11851594
Deluxe 15251917
Los Angeles Spec. Deluxe 25036148
Deluxe 26010991
Evansville Spec. Deluxe 20234249
Deluxe 22063548.
Also here is information on the proper placement of the strips which I believe is correct<br>
From the point
where the spider is welded to the rim, down 1 & 1/4 inches. First
ring is 1/16 inch wide, middle ring is 1/4″ wide, bottom ring is 1/16″
wide. 1/16 inches between the rings.
|
|
|
| Car Color | Wheel Stripe |
| Black | Straw |
| Marine Blue | Flake white |
| Chevron Blue | Gold Bronze |
| Balfour Green | Gold Bronze |
| Kenwood Green | Gold Bronze |
| Batt. Beige | Straw |
| Airway Gray | Vermillion |
| Plymouth Gunmetal | Flake White |
| Cruiser Maroon | Gold Bronze |
| Sumac Red | Gold Bronze |
| Charlotte Ivory | Gold Bronze |